PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied when Thomas Hall Hypnosis obtains, handles, processes, transfers and stores your personal data.

By contacting me, using my services, or visiting my website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. If you have any queries, please contact me at: thomashallhypnosis@outlook.com.

YOUR PRIVACY

I am committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. This policy and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis on which I will process any personal data collected from, or provided, by you.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

I collect personal information about you when you interact with me, for example when you visit the website and sign-up for the newsletter, purchase a download, message or email me. The website will also collect anonymous or aggregated data that does not identify individuals. See further information about ‘cookies’ below.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Personal information collected about you may include your name, postal address, email address, phone number and payment information.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

Your personal information is collected from you for these purposes:

  • To process and fulfil your orders effectively.
  • To respond to your emails and messages with appropriate answers.
  • To enable you to receive newsletters.

IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED WITH OTHER PARTIES?

I will never sell, trade or rent your data to any third party, nor will I share your details with other entities for marketing purposes. I will only share information with other organisations where it is necessary for a legitimate reason connected with the services I offer, or where it is required by law or regulation.

PERSONAL PAYMENT DATA SECURITY

All payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. When you proceed to make your purchase, your browser window frame will show a padlock icon to indicate that you are entering a secure area.

WHERE YOUR DATA IS HELD

Your personal data is held on secure servers operated by agencies contracted by me.

COOKIES

Cookies gather statistics on the use of the website anonymously. Feedback and information from the cookies enables me to see the geographical location of visitors, how they reach the site, and how they access and interact with different pages, which can help me make the site better. Rest assured that the cookies do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers.

You can set your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but this may affect the functionality of the website.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the information held about you. Please email me at: thomashallhypnosis@outlook.com. A small fee of up to £10 will be required to process information requests.

The accuracy of your information is important to me. If you change email address, or if any of the other information I hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email me at: thomashallhypnosis@outlook.com.

COMPLAINTS

If you are unhappy with my use of your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. I would encourage you to contact me in the first instance so that I can attempt to resolve any concerns.

Any questions about the operation of this policy, or any concerns that the policy has not been followed, should be referred in the first instance to me at: thomashallhypnosis@outlook.com.

Date of last revision: 24th February 2018